Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy

We take privacy and trust of our users/customers seriously and, therefore, we are dedicated to ensuring the security and confidentiality of your personal information in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong SAR). This policy describes how Flow handles personal information that Flow collects and receives through the mobile applications, websites and mobile websites (collectively, the “Flow Apps”) owned, operated or provided by Flow Entertainment Limited (“Flow”, “We”, “Us” or “Our”), and, in particular, through any bookings made by you using the Flow Apps.

What Information Do We Collect?

Flow collects personal information when you register with the Flow Apps, when you use Flow Apps, and when you make a booking through the Flow Apps. Personal information is information relating directly or indirectly to an individual, from which the identity of the individual can be ascertained. Examples of personal information include your name, address, email address, and phone number. Flow collects information from you in various ways when you use the Flow Apps. For example, when you making a booking through the Flow Apps, we collect information provided by you such us your name, email address, phone number, gender, date of birth, credit card number, expiration date, authentication code, or similar information. You are allowed not to provide certain personal information but, if you choose to do so, certain features or services made available through the Flow Apps might be affected. Flow may automatically receive and record information from your computer, mobile device and browser, through the use of cookies. Cookies are small data files stored on your storage at the request of a website. Cookies, among others, help us to improve and your experience with the services provided by the Flow Apps. Flow may also collect device-specific information, such as your mobile device model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information. We may associate your device identifiers or phone number with your account registered with the Flow Apps.

How Do We Use the Personal Information?

Flow uses information for the following general purposes: (i) to process and complete transactions in relation to your booking requests for accommodation; (ii) to provide personal information to our clients in relation to your bookings for check-in and verification purposes; (iii) to send you confirmations of bookings, updates or changes of the Flow Apps, security alerts and support and administrative messages; (iv) to customise the content and advertising in the Flow Apps to enhance user experience; (v) to respond to your enquiries, comments, requests, complaints and other activities in relation to customer services; (vi) to improve our services by contacting you for user feedback, conducting research, analyse usage and trends of services provided by the Flow Apps, and providing anonymous and aggregated reporting for internal and external clients.

Confidentiality and Security

Personal information will be stored on secured cloud servers operated by professional third-party service providers and, personal information may thus be stored and processed in Hong Kong and other countries depending on the operating locations of the servers provided by third-party service providers. Flow limits access to personal information about you to our employees on a need-to-know basis, who we reasonably believe need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you and/or in order to carry out their work for us. We also take reasonable measures to protect your personal information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. To assist with the protection of personal information, you shall keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. You are responsible for all uses of the Flow Apps by any person using your password. Please contact us immediately if you believe your password has been misused.

What Personal Information Do We Share with Third Parties?

Flow does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except for providing products or services you have requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances: (i) We provide the information to our clients in relation to your bookings for sole purposes of check-in and verification, and trusted partners, suppliers and authorised representatives who work on behalf of or with Flow in connection with the operation of the Flow Apps. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information, except to the extent required by applicable law. (ii) We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. (iii) When we believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Flow’s Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law. (iv) We transfer personal information about you if Flow is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Flow will notify you before personal information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy. (v) Your account profile is disclosed in different levels according to your account’s privacy settings, and your personal information is shared by you in certain parts of the Flow Apps such as user photo submission, user review columns, comments and Q&A sections. Flow is not responsible for the actions of clients, trusted partners and suppliers, authorised representatives or other third parties, nor are we responsible for any additional information you provide directly to any other users or third parties. We encourage you to become familiar with third party privacy practices before disclosing information directly to any such third parties. Nothing herein restricts or limits our collection, use and sharing with third parties without your consent of aggregated or anonymized information, which is data we collect about the use of the Flow Apps or about a group or category of services or users in relation to the Flow Apps, from which individual identities or other personal information has been removed.

Links to Other Websites

The Flow Apps may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by other third parties. This privacy policy does not apply to such linked websites and we do not possess control over such websites and are not responsible for their contents or privacy practices and policies of these websites.

Amendment to This Privacy Policy

Flow may amend this privacy policy from time to time at our sole discretion and you should regularly check this privacy policy for any amendments. If any such amendments would constitute material changes in the way we use your personal information, we will notify you by posting a prominent notice in the Flow Apps.

Questions or Suggestions

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at support@flowtheroom.com.